Offensive Speech and the First Amendment
[…] Furthermore, it should be noted that this question must be considered differently than other cases, such as Morse v Frederick and Tinker v Des Moines, because those cases evaluated the right of the institution to adopt disciplinary measures, not the right of the state to incriminate these students.

These two students were arrested according to the “racial ridicule law” in Section 53-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes, a law enacted in 1917 that makes it a misdemeanor for anyone that “by his advertisement, ridicules or holds up to contempt any person or class of persons, on account of the creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality, or race.” Not only is the prosecution of these two students possibly not under this law, as these students were clearly not advertising, but this law should be deemed unconstitutional and overly vague.